MPSHome Alumni Calendar Contact MyMPS
Second Semester 2016 - 2017

 

Wellstone After School Programs – Winter 2017

Staff: Gloria Cazanacli – Community Education Coordinator – Gloria.Cazanacli@mpls.k12.mn.us

 

 

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

 

Academic Tutoring

3-5pm

Media Center

 

 

Academic Tutoring

3-5pm

Media Center

 

 

Academic Tutoring Program

3-5pm

Media Center

 

 

Academic Tutoring Program

3-5pm

Media Center

 

 

English Conversation

3-4:30pm

Media Center

 

ELL Tutoring

3-5pm

Media Center

Tutor: Estela Mejia

ELL Tutoring

3-5pm

Media Center

Tutor: Andrea Grimaldi

 

ELL Tutoring

3-5pm

Media Center

Tutor:  Michael Farnsworth

ELL Tutoring

3-5pm

Media Center

Tutor: Fred Keepers

 

Participatory Photography

3-5pm

South-Media Center

Jan. 11- Mar. 30

Instructor:  Katie Hebson

Soccer Activities

Teachers and Students

3:15 to 4:15pm

Gym/ outside

Jan. 9 to March 30

Supervisor: Abdirahman Ali

 

Youth Power

3:30 to 5pm

Room: B122

January 17 to March 30

Facilitator: Margretta Getaweh

 

Student Council

3:15-4:45pm

Room: A222

January 9 to March 30

 

Facilitator: John Hotaling/ Josephine Moreno

Youth Power

3:30 to 5pm

Room: B122

January 17 to March 30

Facilitator: Margretta  Getaweh

 

 

Participatory Photography

3-5pm

Media Center

Jan. 11- Mar. 30

Instructor: Katie Hebson

Weightlifting – Informal

3:00-4:30pm

Room: A119

January 10 to March 30

Supervisor: Michael Erickson

 

Oromo: Language and Culture

3-4pm

Media Center

January 9- March 30

Instructor: Tahir Hassan

Weightlifting – Informal

3:00-4:30pm

Room: A119

January 10 – March 30

Supervisor: Michael Erickson

 

 

 

Young Achievers

3-5pm

Room: B-120

November - June

Instructor: Abdillahi Kahin

 

 

Coding as a Second Language

South-Media Center

Org: Hispanic Heritage Foundation and Best Buy

Regional Latino Dances

3:15 – 4:15pm

Room: AB103

January 10 – March 30

Instructor: Ana Ramales

 

 

 

 

Music Instruction: Guitar

3:30 to 4:30pm

January 9 to March 17

Rachel Mueller

Soccer for Social Change

3-4:30pm

Gym

Org: Sanneh Foundation

Engineering Club

3:15-4:15pm

Media Center

January 5-March 30

Instructor: Erick Linn Molin

 

 

 

Qué Onda!

3:30pm – 5pm

January 17 to March 30

Instructor: Nataly Quintero

 

Qué Onda!

3:30pm – 5pm

January 17 to March 30

Instructor: Nataly Quintero

 

 

Muslim Student Association (MSA)/ Somali Student Association (SSA)

3:30 to 4:30pm

Room: A14

Facilitator: Abdirahman Ali

 

Soccer for Social Change

3-4:30pm

Gym

Org: Sanneh Foundation

 

 

Soccer for Social Change

3-4:30pm

Gym

Org: Sanneh Foundation

 

 

 

 

Jóvenes Profesionales

3:30- 5pm

Room: B104

Sept 26-Jan.26

Instructor: Adrian Diaz