MPSHome Alumni Calendar Contact MyMPS
After School Programs @ Wellstone
Friday, September 23, 2016 2:55 PM

Lion
Lion

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

Academic Tutoring Program

3-5pm

Media Center

Sept.6 to Jan.26

Tutor: Rachel Motachwa ,  Nathaly Carchi, An Nguyen 4-5

Academic Tutoring Program

3-5pm

Media Center

Sept.6 to Jan.26

Tutors: Dennis West & Casey Nyaribo

Academic Tutoring Program

3-5pm

Media Center

Sept.6 to Jan.26

Tutor: Dennis West & &Abdulahi Abdiaziz   3-4, An Nguyen 4-5

Academic Tutoring Program

3-5pm

Media Center

Sept.6 to Jan.26

Tutor: Rachel Motachwa/ Nathaly Carchi

 

English Conversation

Advanced Students

3-5pm

 

Media Center

Sept.6 to Jan.26

Facilitators:

Abdulahi Abdiaziz   3-4 Ann guyen &  Casey Nyaribo

Computer: Typing

3-4pm

B-121

Sept 26 to Jan. 26

Instructor:  Nathaly Carchi

Beginners ELL Tutoring

3:15-4:45pm

Room: B123

Oct.11 to Jan. 26

Instructor: Briana MacPhee

Computer Basics

3-4pm

B-121

Sept 26 to Jan. 26

Instructor: Nathaly Carchi

Beginners ELL Tutoring

3:15-4:45pm

Room: B123

Oct.11 to Jan. 26

Instructor: Briana MacPhee

Muslim Student Association (MSA)/ Somali Student Association (SSA)

3:30 to 4:30pm

Room: A14

Sept. 30 to Dec. 16

Facilitator: Abdirahman

Jóvenes Profesionales/ Young Professionals

3:30- 5pm

Room: B104

Sept 26-Jan.26

Organization: La Oportunidad

Youth Power

3:30 to 5pm

Room: B122

Sept.27 – Nov.22

Facilitator: Margretta Getaweh

Student Council

3:15-4:45pm

Room: A222

Sept 26-Jan.26

 

Facilitator: John Hotaling/ Josephine Moreno

Youth Power

3:30 to 5pm

Room: B122

Sept.27 – Nov.22

Facilitator: Margretta Getaweh

Latino Heritage Club

3-5pm

Room: AB103

Sept. 26-Jan. 26

Facilitator: Nataly Carchi

Soccer Activities

Teachers and Students

3:15 to 4:15pm

Gym/ outside

Oct. 3 to Jan 26

Supervisor: Abdirahman Ali

Weightlifting – Informal

3-4pm

Room: A119

Oct.4 to Dec.15

Supervisor: Michael Erickson

Oromo: Language and Culture

3-5

Room: TBD

Oct. 14 to Dec.14

Instructor: Tahir Hassan

Weightlifting – Informal

3-4pm

Room: A119

Oct.4 to Dec.15

Supervisor: Michael Erickson

 

 

 

 

Regional Latino Dances

3:15 – 4:15pm

Room: AB103

Oct.6 to Dec 15

Instructor: Ana Ramales

 

 

 

 

Engineering Club

3:15-4:15pm

Media Center

Sept 26-Jan.26

Instructor: Erick Linn Molin